Privacy Policy & GDPR

Money Mog is a trading name of The House Crowd Limited.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) the Data Controller is The House Crowd Limited of 91-95 Hale Road, Hale, WA15 9HW. Money Mog (collectively referred to as “The House Crowd”, “House Crowd”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy statement) is registered as a Data Controller with the UK Information Commissioners Office (ICO), registration number Z3175845.

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and clients. During the course of your engagement with Money Mog, we will ask you to provide us with detailed personal information relating to your existing circumstances and financial situation. This information is referred to as ‘Personal Data’. This statement has been created to allow us to describe how we will use your Personal Data, and the various rights you have in relation to your Personal Data.

Personal Data

Under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) personal data is defined as:
“any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”.

  • In the context of providing you with assistance in relation to the requested service, your Personal Data may include
    Title, names, date of birth, gender, nationality, civil/marital status, contact details, addresses and documents that are necessary to verify your identity (such as passport and driving license)
  • Employment and remuneration information (including salary, bonus schemes, overtime, sick pay, other benefits), employment history
  • Bank account details, tax information, loans and credit commitments, personal credit history, sources of income and expenditure, family circumstances and details of dependents

How will we collect your personal information?

You may provide us with information about you by filling in forms on our website at www.moneymog.com by filling in any other forms provided to you by us or by corresponding with us by e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our Site, request information, comply with our requests for additional information and when you report a problem with our Site.

How we use your information?

This privacy notice tells you how we, Money Mog will collect and use your personal data for providing further information regarding the provision of independent financial investment services.

Why does Money Mog need to collect and store personal data?

In order for us to provide our Clients with financial investment services (including peer to peer lending and Innovative Finance ISAs) we need to collect personal data in order to provide this service. In any event, we are committed to ensuring that the information we collect and use is appropriate for this purpose, and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy.

If you have provided consent for us to do so, Money Mog may also occasionally contact you with news of our services and investment opportunities which may be of interest. This consent can be removed at any time.

What other personal data may we need?

In order to provide our service to you effectively, we may need to gather personal information about your close family members and dependents. In such cases, it will be your responsibility to ensure that you have the consent of the people concerned to pass their information on to us.

Will Money Mog share my personal data with anyone else?

Dependent on the financial service being requested, we may pass your personal data on to third-party service providers to Money Mog.
Any third parties that we share your data with are obliged to keep your details securely, and to use them only to quote for, or provide the requested investment service – for example a secured property investment.

When they no longer need your data to fulfil this service, they will dispose of the details in line with Data Retention best practice and internal policy. If we wish to pass your sensitive personal data onto a third party we will only do so once we have obtained your consent, or unless we are legally required to do otherwise.

To fulfil our obligations in respect of prevention of money-laundering and other financial crime we may send your details to third party agencies for identity verification/fraud prevention purposes.

Our key third-party Service Providers who we may share your information with are as follows:

  • MangoPay – for the processing of all financial transactions within Money Mog.
  • CreditSafe – for the purpose of performing Customer Credit Checks (when required).
  • Goji – our partner investment platform allowing Money Mog to offer Innovative Finance ISAs directly to our customers.

 

How will Money Mog use the personal data it collects about me?

The primary legal basis that we intend to use for the processing of your Personal Data is for the performance of our contract with you, however there will be instances where the lawful basis is consent. The information that we collect about you is essential for us to be able to carry out the services that you require from us effectively.

Money Mog will process (collect, store and use) the information you provide in a manner compatible with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date, and not keep it for longer than is necessary.

The security of your Personal Data is paramount to us and we have invested in a number of Cyber Security and Privacy initiatives to ensure we have the right level of protection in place to protect your data.

We will always take reasonable steps to safeguard your Personal Data against it being accessed unlawfully or maliciously by any third party.

How long will Money Mog retain the data it collects about me?

Money Mog is required to retain information in accordance with the law, such as information needed for income tax and audit purposes. How long certain kinds of personal data should be kept may also be governed by specific business-sector requirements and agreed practices, such as the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) which stipulates the minimum retention periods required for financial data. We reserve the right to retain data for longer where we believe it is in our legitimate interests to do so.

Under what circumstances will Money Mog contact me?

We will contact you if you have given us permission to write to you or call you about special offers or promotions, to discuss or administrate your account or to provide you with updates. Our aim is not to be intrusive, and we undertake not to ask irrelevant or unnecessary questions. 

Details of your rights to correct, erase, restrict or object to such processing.

Under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulations, you have the:

What forms of ID will I need to provide in order to access this?

Before you invest, remember to upload proof of identify – a photo or scan of your passport or driving licence will suffice if you’re a UK resident (Non-UK residents need to supply two forms of Identity, one being proof of address and either your passport or driving licence).

What is your complaints procedure?

Should you have a complaint you may report it by emailing: support@moneymog.com You must state your full name and the nature of the complaint. Money Mog will:
Log the complaint.
Treat the complaint fairly and advise on the next steps.
We will send you an acknowledgement of your complaint within 7 working days and if we can resolve your complaint within 3 working days we will send you a ‘summary resolution communication’ outlining how we can/have put things right/resolved your complaint.
Aim to resolve the complaint within 10 working days.
Provide regular updates until the complaint has been resolved.
Use any complaints to review the area of business to which it relates.

Investors may also contact the Financial Ombudsman Service (FOS), to carry out an independent review of the complaint if they are not satisfied with how we have handled or responded to the complaint. However, you must do so within six months of the date of your final response letter. If you do not refer your complaint in time, the Ombudsman will not have our permission to consider your complaint and so will only be able to do so in very limited circumstances.

Cookies

Like many websites, we use cookies to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

The following cookies are used on our website:

Essential cookies: These are cookies that are required for our website to function correctly and enable you to carry out such actions as login to your account on the website. These cookies do not ever gather information about you that could be used for marketing purposes, or track your movements on the internet.

Analytical and Performance cookies: These allow us to collate information about how you use our website and your experience with it. Please note all data collected is anonymous and is used purely to improve our users experience on the website, and help us measure how effective our marketing and advertising is.

Functionality cookies: These are used to recognise you each time you use our website, so you do not keep having to input, say, your email address.

The cookies we currently use are:

  1. ‘Cake Cookie Auth’: used for remembering email addresses.
  2. ‘Tawk To’: a third party plugin for our Live Chat utility.
  3. ‘Cloudflare’: a third party plugin for Cloudflare which protects our website.
  4. ‘XSRF-TOKEN’: – for verifying it is your device making requests to our website
  5. ‘The Money Mog session’: – for persistent data generated by our website to create a comfortable and logical user experience

Google Analytics

Money Mog, like many other Organisations use Google Analytics to provide us with analytical data on our website traffic and user behaviour. You can refer to privacy.google.com/businesses to learn more about Google’s data privacy policies and approach.

Changes to our Privacy Statement

We keep our Privacy Statement under regular review and we will inform you of any changes when they occur. This Privacy Statement was last updated in September 2019.

Links to external sites

Our Service may contain links to external sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions of every site you visit. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites, products or services.

Contact details of the GDPR Owner:

For any GDPR queries please contact our compliance manager at Money Mog on:
Email: compliance@moneymog.com
Address: 91-95 Hale Rd, Hale, Altrincham WA15 9HW

The right to lodge a complaint with a Supervisory Authority

Money Mog are committed in protecting your personal information, however if you have any concerns regarding the way that we are storing or processing your personal information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. In the

UK this is the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) and more information can be found on their website https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

   

Capital at risk and rates are not guaranteed. Investments are not covered by the FSCS. Please read our risk warning.